Go rams pa bsod nams seng ge

From Buddha-Nature

< People

Revision as of 14:14, 16 March 2020 by Mort (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
PeopleGo rams pa bsod nams seng ge


གོ་རམས་པ་བསོད་ནམས་སེངྒེ་
Gorampa Sönam Senge(1429 - 1489) 

Gorampa Sonam Sengge, the Sixth Ngor Khenchen, was a disciple of Rongton Sheja Kunrik and Ngorchen Kunga Zangpo. He was an important thinker of the Sakya tradition, establishing a Madhyamaka view that was critical of both Dolpopa and Tsongkhapa. Gorampa founded Tanak Serling and Tanak Tubten Namgyel monasteries. The latter would become an important teaching center for the Sakya tradition. Famed for his learning in both sutras and tantras, he became known as one of the “Ornaments of Tibet” an epithet granted to six of the Sakya tradition's most revered masters.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

2 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Philosophical positions of this person

"In the later Sakya School, it is the works of Gorampa Sönam Sengé (1429–1489) that are usually taken to be authoritative. According to him, the tathāgata heart refers to the nondual unity of mind’s lucidity and emptiness or awareness and emptiness free from all reference points. It is not mere emptiness because sheer emptiness cannot be the basis of both saṃsāra and nirvāṇa. However, it is not mere lucidity either because this lucidity is a conditioned entity and the tathāgata heart is unconditioned." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 76.

Other names

  • གོ་བོ་རབ་འབྱམས་པ་བསོད་ནམས་སེངྒེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ངོར་མཁན་ཆེན་༠༦་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • go bo rab 'byams pa bsod nams seng+ge · other names (Wylie)
  • ngor mkhan chen 06 · other names (Wylie)
  • Ngor Khenchen, 6th · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Sakya · religious affiliation
  • Dkon mchog rgyal mtshan · teacher
  • rong ston shes bya kun rig · teacher
  • Ngor mkhan chen, 1st · teacher