Sheng Yen

From Buddha-Nature

< People

Revision as of 23:01, 12 November 2019 by AlexC (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PersonCall}}")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
PeopleSheng Yen


Sheng Yen(1931/01/22 - 2009/02/03) 

Sheng Yen (聖嚴; Pinyin: Shèngyán, birth name Zhang Baokang, 張保康) (January 22, 1931 – February 3, 2009) was a Chinese Buddhist monk, a religious scholar, and one of the mainstream teachers of Chan Buddhism. He was a 57th generational dharma heir of Linji Yixuan in the Linji school (Japanese: Rinzai) and a third-generation dharma heir of Hsu Yun. In the Caodong (Japanese: Sōtō) lineage, Sheng Yen was a 52nd-generation Dharma heir of Dongshan Liangjie (807–869), and a direct Dharma heir of Dongchu (1908–1977).

Sheng Yen was the founder of the Dharma Drum Mountain, a Buddhist organization based in Taiwan. During his time in Taiwan, Sheng Yen was well known as a progressive Buddhist teacher who sought to teach Buddhism in a modern and Western-influenced world. In Taiwan, he was one of four prominent modern Buddhist masters, along with Hsing Yun, Cheng Yen and Wei Chueh, popularly referred to as the "Four Heavenly Kings" of Taiwanese Buddhism. In 2000 he was one of the keynote speakers in the Millennium World Peace Summit of Religious and Spiritual Leaders held in the United Nations. (Source Accessed November 12, 2019)

1 Library Items


Other names

  • Zhang Baokang · other names
  • Chang Baokang · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Dharma Drum Mountain (Founder) · workplace affiliation
  • Chan Buddhism · religious affiliation