Bo dong paN chen phyogs las rnam rgyal

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Bodong Paṇchen)

PeopleBo dong paN chen phyogs las rnam rgyal


བོ་དོང་པཎ་ཆེན་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་
Bodong Paṇchen Chokle Namgyal(1376 - 1451) 
(Chokle Namgyal) (1376-1451). The twenty-third abbot of Bo dong E monastery, founded in about 1049 by the Bka' gdams geshe (dge bshes) Mu dra pa chen po, and the founder of the Bo dong tradition. His collected works, said to number thirty-six titles, include his huge encyclopedic work De nyid 'dus pa ("Compendium of the Principles"); it alone runs to 137 volumes in the incomplete edition published by the Tibet House in Delhi. Phyogs las rnam rgyal (who is sometimes confused with Jo nang pa Phyogs las rnam rgyal who lived some fifty years earlier) was a teacher of Dge 'dun grub (retroactively named the first Dalai Lama) and Mkhas grub Dge legs dpal bzang, both students of Tsong kha pa. Among his disciples was the king of Gung thang, Lha dbang rgyal mtshan (1404–1463), whose daughter Chos kyi sgron me (1422–1455) became a nun after the death of her daughter and then the head of Bsam lding (Samding) monastery, which her father founded for her. The monastery is the only Tibetan monastery whose abbot is traditionally a woman; incarnations are said to be those of the goddess Vajravārāhī (T. Rdo rje phag mo), "Sow-Headed Goddess." (Source: The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism 2014, 139).

1 Library Items


Other names

  • འཇིགས་མེད་གྲགས་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • གཡུང་དྲུང་སངས་རྒྱས་སྐྱིད་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • གཞུང་ལུགས་འབུམ་ཕྲག་བརྒྱ་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • འབུམ་ཕྲག་བརྒྱ་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་མཚན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • གསང་བ་བྱིན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • དབྱངས་ཅན་དགའ་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • 'jigs med grags pa · other names (Wylie)
  • g.yung drung sangs rgyas skyid · other names (Wylie)
  • gzhung lugs 'bum phrag brgya pa · other names (Wylie)
  • 'bum phrag brgya pa · other names (Wylie)
  • chos kyi rgyal mtshan · other names (Wylie)
  • gsang ba byin · other names (Wylie)
  • dbyangs can dga' ba · other names (Wylie)