Dodrupchen, 3rd

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Dodrupchen, 3rd)

PeopleDodrupchen, 3rd


འཇིགས་མེད་བསྟན་པའི་ཉི་མ་
Third Dodrubchen Jikme Tenpai Nyima(1865 - 1926) 

The Third Dodrubchen, Jigme Tenpai Nyima was a prominent lineage holder of the Longchen Nyingtik. He was the eldest son of Dudjom Lingpa. He renovated Dodrubchen Monastery, the seat of his line established by his previous incarnation, spending the last decades of his life in near-seclusion in a hermitage nearby.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

1 Library Items


Other names

  • ཀུན་བཟང་འཇིགས་མེད་བསྟན་པའི་ཉི་མ་ཕྲིན་ལས་ཀུན་ཁྱབ་དཔལ་བཟང་པོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རྡོ་གྲུབ་ཆེན་གསུམ་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • kun bzang ’jigs med bstan pa’i nyi ma phrin las kun khyab dpal bzang po · other names (Wylie)
  • rdo grub chen gsum pa · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Son of bdud 'joms gling pa · familial relation
  • Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • Dodrupchen, 2nd · emanation of
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · teacher
  • 'jam mgon kong sprul · teacher
  • Dpal sprul rin po che · teacher
  • Mi pham rgya mtsho · teacher
  • Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · teacher
  • Zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · teacher
  • Las rab gling pa · teacher
  • pad+ma badz+ra · teacher
  • kun bzang dpal ldan · student
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · student