Gyamtso, Khenpo Tsultrim

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamsto Rinpoche)

PeopleGyamtso, Khenpo Tsultrim


Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso
Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso is a noted scholar and teacher who was born in Eastern Tibet in 1935. After completing this early training, he spent five years wandering throughout Eastern and Central Tibet undertaking extensive solitary retreats in caves. When he reached Tsurphu Monastery, he received instruction from the head of the Kagyu lineage of Tibetan Buddhism, the 16th Karmapa, who later named him a khenpo, which is a title of scholastic mastery. In 1977 he came to the West to teach Tibetan language and Buddhism. Known for his highly engaging teaching style, Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso has been traveling and teaching in the West ever since, placing an emphasis on the careful training of Westerners. Some of his students include Dzogchen Ponlop Rinpoche, Acharya Lama Tenpa Gyaltsen, Lama Shenpen Hookham, Karl Brunnhölzl, and Elizabeth Callahan. (Source Accessed July, 21 2020)

Visit his official site at ktgrinpoche.org

6 Library Items


Other names

  • Gyamtso, Tsultrim · other names
  • Tsultrim Gyamtsho · other names
  • Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso · other names
  • Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso Rinpoche · other names
  • Kenchen Tsultrim Gyamtso · other names
  • Khenpo Tsültrim Gyamtso · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Kagyu - Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • Dzogchen Ponlop Rinpoche · student
  • Acharya Lama Tenpa Gyaltsen · student
  • Lama Shenpen Hookham · student
  • Karl Brunnhölzl · student
  • Elizabeth Callahan · student

On the topic of this person