Dol pa shes rab rgya mtsho

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleDol pa shes rab rgya mtsho


དོལ་པ་ཤེས་རབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
Dölpa Sherab Gyatso(1059 - 1131)

Geshé Dölpa was a prominent transmitter of the Kadam teachings known by several names, including Dölpa Marshurwa, Sherap Gyatso, and simply “Spiritual mentor of Döl” (Geshé Dölpa), after his home region. After studying with a number of teachers, he met the highly influential Kadampa master Potowa Rinchen Sal (1017/31-1105) and stayed with him for twenty-two years. In later years Geshé Dölpa founded his own monastery of Yangang in Döl. The chronicles mention that he had more than a thousand disciples, including the famous Kagyu hierarch Phakmodrupa Dorjé Gyalpo. (Adapted from Stages of the Buddha’s Teachings (Wisdom Publications, 2015), 6)

1 Library Items


Other names

  • དོལ་པ་དམར་ཞུར་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རོག་ཤེས་རབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • dol pa dmar zhur ba · other names (Wylie)
  • rog shes rab rgya mtsho · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Kadam · religious affiliation
  • po to ba rin chen gsal · teacher

On the topic of this person