Drukchen, 4th

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleDrukchen, 4th


པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་
Pema Karpo(1527 - 1592) 

"After the death of 'Jam dbyangs chos kyi grags pa (the 3rd Drukchen or Gyalwang Drukpa), monks found the rebirth in the house of a minor aristocrat of Kongpo, to the disappointment of both the families of Rwa lung and Bya. This child, the sprul sku Ngag dbang nor bu, was to be the great Padma dkar po. Padma dkar po was one of those rare renaissance men. The breadth of his scholarship and learning invites comparison with the Fifth Dalai Lama. It was Padma dkar po who systematized the teaching of the 'Brug pa sect. It is no wonder that the 'Brug pa Bka' brgyud pa always refer to him as Kun mkhyen, the Omniscient, an epithet reserved for the greatest scholar of a sect. Padma dkar po was a shrewd and occasionally ruthless politician. His autobiography is one of the most important sources for the history of the sixteenth century. Padma dkar po was a monk and insisted on adherence to the vinaya rules for his monastic followers. He also held that in the administration of church affairs the claims of the rebirth and the monastic scholar took priority over those of the scion of a revered lineage. Although he preached often at both Rwa lung and Bkra shis mthong smon, the seats of his two immediate predecessors, he never exercised actual control over these monasteries and their estates. He founded his monastery at Gsang sngags chos gling in Byar po, north of Mon Rta dbang, which became the seat of the subsequent Rgyal dbang 'Brug pa incarnation." (Gene Smith, Among Tibetan Texts, 81)

1 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Other names

  • ཀུན་མཁྱེན་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ངག་དབང་ནོར་བུ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ཀུན་དགའ་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་ནོར་བུ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • མི་ཕམ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་པར་རྒྱལ་བའི་སྡེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • བློ་གསལ་དབང་པོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • kun mkhyen pad+ma dkar po · other names (Wylie)
  • ngag dbang nor bu · other names (Wylie)
  • kun dga' rnam rgyal nor bu · other names (Wylie)
  • mi pham pad+ma dkar po phyogs las rnam par rgyal ba'i sde · other names (Wylie)
  • blo gsal dbang po · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Drukpa Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • He was the fourth incarnation in the Drukchen, or Gyalwang Drukpa, incarnation line. · primary professional affiliation
  • Drukchen, 3rd · emanation of