Mkhan po gang shar

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleMkhan po gang shar


མཁན་པོ་གང་ཤར་
Khenpo Gangshar(1925 - 1959?) 
Khenpo Gangshar Wangpo (Tib. མཁན་པོ་གང་ཤར་དབང་པོ་, Wyl. mkhan po gang shar dbang po) (b. 1925) - a renowned master of the 'crazy wisdom' approach, who was connected with Shechen Monastery. He was the root teacher of both Chögyam Trungpa and Thrangu Rinpoche, and also one of Dezhung Rinpoche's teachers. For a while it was thought that he died in prison between 1958 and 196, but it has also been reported that he in fact survived 22 years of imprisonment, and passed away in 1980/1, before any of his former students could contact him. His writings include: A Song to Introduce the Unmistaken View of the Great Perfection, Naturally Liberating Whatever You Meet: Instructions to Guide You on the Profound Path, and Vomiting Gold. (Source Accessed July 28, 2020)

2 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Other names

  • གང་ཤར་དབང་པོ་འཇིགས་མེད་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • གང་ཤར་རང་གྲོལ་དབང་པོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • gang shar dbang po · other names (Wylie)
  • gang shar dbang po 'jigs med phyogs las rnam rgyal · other names (Wylie)
  • Khenpo Gangshar · other names
  • Khenpo Gangshar Wangpo · other names
  • Khenpo Gangshar Rangdrol Wangpo · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd · teacher
  • Trungpa, Chogyam · student
  • Thrangu Rinpoche · student
  • chos kyi rgya mtsho · student
  • o rgyan bstan 'dzin · student
  • thub bstan brtson 'grus · student
  • karma mthar phyin · student