Nya dbon kun dga' dpal

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleNya dbon kun dga' dpal


ཉ་དབོན་ཀུན་དགའ་དཔལ་
Nyawon Kunga Pal(1285 - 1379) 
Nyawon Kunga Pel (nya dbon kun dga' dpal) was born in 1285 into the royal family of Gyantse in the Nyang region of Tsang. It is said that when he was three years old he could recite the Litany of the Names of Mañjuśrī from memory.

At four years of age his mother took him to Jonang Monastery (jo nang dgon), where the master Yonten Gyatso (yon tan rgya mtsho, d.u.) stared at him, pointed his finger, and exclaimed with a laugh, "He is the rebirth of Jamyang Sarma ('jam dbyangs gsar ma, d.u.)!" Nyawon was then taken to Sakya Monastery (sa skya dgon), where he learned to read and write, and for five years studied Prajñāpāramitā, epistemology, Abhidharma, and the monastic code.

He was a brilliant youth, and after receiving the vows of a novice monk from the abbot Nyima Gyeltsen (mkhan chen nyi ma rgyal mtshan, d.u.) when he was twelve years old, Nyawon traveled around for further studies at many of the great Sakya, Kadam, and Kagyu centers of learning in U and Tsang. At the age of nineteen he received full ordination from the abbot Tashi Sengge (bkra shis seng ge, d.u.) at Nyetang Monastery (snye thang dgon), and gained the reputation of being invincible in debate.
... read more at The Treasury of Lives

On the topic of this person

Other names

  • གཉག་དབོན་ཀུན་དགའ་དཔལ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • gnyag dbon kun dga' dpal · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • jo nang · religious affiliation
  • Bsod nams rgyal mtshan · teacher
  • Dol po pa · teacher
  • Phyogs las rnam rgyal · teacher
  • red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros · student
  • Tsong kha pa · student
  • g.yag ston sangs rgyas dpal · student