Rngog legs pa'i shes rab

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleRngog legs pa'i shes rab


རྔོག་ལེགས་པའི་ཤེས་རབ་
Ngok Lekpai Sherab(b. 10th Century - )

An important 10th century Kadam master that was one of the main Tibetan students of Atiśa and the uncle of the famed translator Ngok Lotsāwa Loden Sherab. Lekpai Sherab founded the influential monastic university Sungpu Neutok in 1072.

Mentioned in


Other names

  • རྔོག་ལོ་ཆུང་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རྔོག་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་ལེགས་པའི་ཤེས་རབ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • rngog lo chung · other names (Wylie)
  • rngog lo tsA ba legs pa'i shes rab · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Uncle of rngog blo ldan shes rab · familial relation
  • Kadam · religious affiliation
  • gsang phu ne'u thog · primary professional affiliation
  • Atīśa · teacher
  • rin chen bzang po · teacher
  • rngog blo ldan shes rab · student