'bri gung spyan snga shes rab 'byung gnas

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Sherab Jungne)

People'bri gung spyan snga shes rab 'byung gnas


འབྲི་གུང་སྤྱན་སྔ་ཤེས་རབ་འབྱུང་གནས་
Sherab Jungne(1187 - 1241) 

Eldest of the children, six sons and one daughter, of Sanggye Pel (sangs rgyas dpal) and his wife Choden (chos ldan), Sherab Jungne (shes rab 'byung gnas) would be called Won (dbon), which means ‘nephew,' because he was a relative of Jikten Gonpo Rinchen Pel ('jig rten mgon po rin chen dpal, 1143-1217). He was born in 1187. He was not called ‘nephew' because he was a nephew in the strict sense of the world, although he was certainly a scion of the same Kyura (skyu ra) family.

As a child, he demonstrated outstanding ability not only in reading and writing, but also in conjuring the hail-stopping magic of his ancestors. He excelled at singing and dancing. Despite his childhood dreams of becoming a wandering yogi, when a famous teacher named Ngepuwa (ngad phu ba) arrived in the region he took monastic vows from him after obtaining the consent of his father. Ngepuwa gave him the ordination name Lha Rinchen Gyelpo (lha rin chen rgyal po) when he was ordained at age seventeen. Ngepuwa recognized the young man's potential but unfortunately died soon afterward when Sherab Jungne was twenty.

In the next year, in 1207, Sherab Jungne left his home in Kham for U-Tsang with a large group of three hundred people on their way to see Ngepuwa's teacher Jikten Gonpo, who was over sixty years old at the time.

For his first three years at Drigung Til ('bris gung mthil) he served as a household priest for one named Gompa (sgom pa), attending every single one of the teaching sessions. Eventually he came to the attention of Jikten Gonpo, became his personal attendant, and took on other responsibilities as well. Sometimes he is called Chennga Sherab Jungne (spyan snga shes rab 'byung gnas) because of his service as Jikten Gonpo's personal attendant (spyan snga ba).
... read more at The Treasury of Lives

1 Library Items


Other names

  • སྤྱན་སྔ་ཤེས་རབ་འབྱུང་གནས · other names (Tibetan)
  • འབྲི་གུང་དབོན་ཤེས་རབ་འབྱུང་གནས · other names (Tibetan)
  • འབྲི་གུང་གླིང་པ · other names (Tibetan)
  • དབོན་ཤེས་རབ་འབྱུང་གནས · other names (Tibetan)
  • spyan snga shes rab 'byung gnas · other names (Wylie)
  • 'bri gung dbon shes rab 'byung gnas · other names (Wylie)
  • 'bri gung gling pa · other names (Wylie)
  • dbon shes rab 'byung gnas · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • 'bri gung bka' brgyud · religious affiliation
  • 'bri gung skyob pa 'jig rten mgon po · teacher
  • Rdo rje shes rab · student

On the topic of this person