Trungpa, Chögyam

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Trungpa, Chögyam)

PeopleTrungpa, Chögyam


ཆོས་རྒྱ་དྲུང་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
Chögyam Trungpa Rinpoche(1940 - 1987)

Chogyam Trungpa (1940–1987)—meditation master, teacher, and artist—founded Naropa University in Boulder, Colorado, the first Buddhist-inspired university in North America; the Shambhala Training program; and an international association of meditation centers known as Shambhala International. He is the author of numerous books, including Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior, Cutting Through Spiritual Materialism, and The Myth of Freedom. (Source Accessed March 20, 2019)

See also the Shambhala biography online.

2 Library Items


Other names

  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱ་མཚོ་དྲུང་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • chos kyi rgya mtsho drung pa rin po che · other names (Wylie)
  • chos rgya drung pa · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • Tibetan Buddhism · religious affiliation