Authorship of the RGV: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "*This table comes from Chapter 1 of Kazuo Kano's Ph. D. Dissertation, [[rNgog Blo‐ldan‐shes‐rabʹs Summary of the Ratnagotravibhāga: The First Tibetan Commentary on...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||basic verse ||colspan="2"|comm. verse ||prose comm. | | ||basic verse ||colspan="2"|comm. verse ||prose comm. | ||
|- | |||
|Chinese tradition (ca. 511) ||colspan="4"|Sāramati | |Chinese tradition (ca. 511) ||colspan="4"|Sāramati | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 6 January 2012
- This table comes from Chapter 1 of Kazuo Kano's Ph. D. Dissertation, rNgog Blo‐ldan‐shes‐rabʹs Summary of the Ratnagotravibhāga: The First Tibetan Commentary on a Crucial Source for the Buddha‐nature Doctrine, University of Hamburg, 2006.
| Authorship of the RGV | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic verse | comm. verse | prose comm. | ||
| Chinese tradition (ca. 511) | Sāramati | |||
| Central Asia (ca. late 8th cent.) | Maitreya | (not mentioned) | ||
| Indian tradition (early 11th cent.) | Maitreya | |||
| Tibetan tradition (late 11th cent.) | Maitreya | Asaṅga | ||
| rNgog's commentary (late 11th cent.) | Maitreya | Asaṅga(?) | ||
| (modern scholars) | ||||
| Obermiller 1931 | Maitreya | Asaṅga | ||
| Tsukinowa 1936 | Sāramati | Maitreya | Asaṅga | |
| Johnston 1950 | Sthiramati | |||
| Frauwallner 1956; Ui 1959 | Sāramati | |||
| Nakamura 1961 | Sāramati | Vasubandhu | ||
| Takasaki 1966 | (Maitreya ?) | Sāramati | ||
| Seyfort Ruegg 1969 | Maitreya = Sāramati | Asaṅga | ||
For the positions of modern scholars, see Tsukinowa 1936, Johnston 1950:xi, Frauwallner 1956:255, Ui 1959:89-97, Nakamura 1961, Takasaki 1966:6-9, Seyfort Ruegg 1969:46, Takasaki 1974:3-13, Takasaki 1989:392-397, Takasaki 1999:3-7. Takasaki (1999:15-18) concisely presents previous studies on the authorship of the RGV.