'jam mgon kong sprul

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from 'jam mgon kong sprul)

People'jam mgon kong sprul


འཇམ་མགོན་ཀོང་སྤྲུལ་
Jamgön Kongtrul(1813 - 1899) 
Jamgön Kongtrul is often described as one of the greatest scholars in the history of Tibet. A Karma Kagyu lama and model of rimay ecumenical activity, he collaborated closely with the Sakya lama Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo and the Nyingma treasure revealer Chokgyur Lingpa, in the opening of sacred sites and the revelation of treasure. His prodigious literary output, categorized as the Five Treasuries, cover the entire range of Tibetan Buddhist theory and ritual as well as numerous other topics, and preserved scores of Tibetan religious traditions that were at the time in danger of being lost. Based primarily at Pelpung Monastery, in Derge in eastern Tibet, he built the nearby hermitage of Tsadra Rinchen Drak, which became his personal seat. Multiple incarnation lines were recognized after his death, including the main Jamgön Kongtrul line, based at Pelpung, the Dzokchen Kongtrul line and the Dzigar Kongtrul line.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

24 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Philosophical positions of this person

Other names

  • བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ཡོན་ཏན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • འཇམ་མགོན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • པདྨ་གར་གྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྩལ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་ཕྲིན་ལས་འགྲོ་འདུལ་རྩལ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • blo gros mtha' yas · other names (Wylie)
  • yon tan rgya mtsho · other names (Wylie)
  • 'jam mgon chos kyi rgyal po · other names (Wylie)
  • pad+ma gar dbang blo gros mtha' yas · other names (Wylie)
  • pad+ma gar gyi dbang phyug rtsal · other names (Wylie)
  • pad+ma gar dbang phrin las 'gro 'dul rtsal · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Rimé · familial relation
  • Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • bai ro tsa na · emanation of
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · teacher
  • mchog gyur gling pa · teacher
  • Tai Situpa, 9th · teacher
  • Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · teacher
  • Karmapa, 14th · teacher
  • Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · teacher
  • Zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · teacher
  • Karma nges don bstan pa rab rgyas · teacher
  • Mi pham rgya mtsho · student
  • Karmapa, 15th · student
  • Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · student
  • Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th · student
  • Dodrupchen, 3rd · student
  • A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · student
  • Las rab gling pa · student
  • Karma bkra shis chos 'phel · student
  • Kun bzang rnam rgyal · student
  • Rin chen dar rgyas · student
  • Thub bstan rgyal mtshan 'od zer · student
  • Karma sgrub brgyud bstan 'dzin phrin las · student