Gter bdag gling pa 'gyur med rdo rje

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Minling Terchen Gyurmed Dorjee)

PeopleGter bdag gling pa 'gyur med rdo rje


གཏེར་བདག་གླིང་པ་འགྱུར་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Terdak Lingpa Gyurme Dorje(1646 - 1714) 
Minling Terchen was a great tertön and the founder of Mindroling Monastery. His father was Sangdak Trinlé Lhundrup (1611-1662) and his mother was Yangchen Drolma. He was born on the tenth day of the second month of the Fire Dog year. Together with his brother Lochen Dharmashri, he played an important role in the transmission of the Nyingma Kama, bringing together the Rong lineage of Central Tibet and the Kham lineage of Eastern Tibet. The two brothers also compiled the terma collection known as the Döjo Bumzang, which was a precursor of the Rinchen Terdzö. Terdak Lingpa established Mindroling Monastery in 1676. (RigpaWiki)

1 Library Items


Other names

  • འགྱུར་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • སྨིན་གླིང་གཏེར་ཆེན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • སྨིན་གླིང་ཁྲི་ཆེན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་འགྱུར་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • 'gyur med rdo rje · other names (Wylie)
  • smin gling gter chen · other names (Wylie)
  • smin gling khri chen · other names (Wylie)
  • pad+ma gar dbang 'gyur med rdo rje · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Son of Phrin las lhun grub, older brother of Smin gling lo chen d+harma shrI, and father of pad+ma 'gyur med rgya mtsho, rin chen rnam rgyal, mi 'gyur dpal sgron, and 'gyur med yid bzhin legs grub · familial relation
  • Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • bai ro tsa na · emanation of
  • Phrin las lhun grub · teacher
  • ngag dbang blo bzang rgya mtsho · teacher
  • Pad gling gsum pa tshul khrims rdo rje · teacher
  • Smin gling lo chen d+harma shrI · student
  • pad+ma 'gyur med rgya mtsho · student
  • rin chen rnam rgyal · student
  • mi 'gyur dpal sgron · student
  • 'gyur med yid bzhin legs grub · student
  • bsod nams lde'u btsan · student
  • Gar dbang zla ba rgyal mtshan · student
  • ngag dbang blo bzang rgya mtsho · student
  • Pad+ma phrin las · student
  • Rdzogs chen pad+ma rig 'dzin · student
  • Dge slong blo gsal rgya mtsho · student
  • Dkon mchog 'phrin las bzang po · student
  • Khams pa ngag dbang kun dga' bstan 'dzin · student