'gro mgon chos rgyal 'phags pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Pakpa Lodrö Gyaltsen)

People'gro mgon chos rgyal 'phags pa


འགྲོ་མགོན་ཆོས་རྒྱལ་འཕགས་པ་
Drogön Chögyal Pakpa(1235 - 1280) 

Pakpa Lodro Gyeltsen was the fifth of the Five Sakya Patriarchs, the men credited with having established the foundation of the Sakya tradition. His father was Sonam Gyeltsen, the younger brother of the great scholar Sakya Paṇḍita Kunga Gyeltsen. He went to Godan Khan’s court with Sakya Paṇḍita as a boy, and went on to play a central role in Tibetan relations with Khubilai Khan and the Mongol rulers of the Yuan Dynasty. Sakya became the capital of Mongolian-ruled Tibet, and using funds from the new Yuan state Pakpa built the Lhakhang Chenmo at Sakya, establishing what is commonly known as Sakya Monastery. He and Sakya Paṇḍita are also credited with developing a written script so that Buddhist texts could be translated into Mongolian, which had previously not been written. This is named Pakpa Script in his honor.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

1 Library Items


Other names

  • འཕགས་པ་བློ་གྲོས་རྒྱལ་མཚན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • 'phags pa blo gros rgyal mtshan · other names (Wylie)
  • chos rgyal 'phags pa · other names (Wylie)
  • 'gro mgon 'phags pa blo gros rgyal mtshan · other names (Wylie)
  • blo gros rgyal mtshan · other names (Wylie)
  • Pakpa Lodro Gyaltsen · other names
  • Chögyal Phagpa · other names
  • Chögyal Phakpa · other names
  • Chogyal Phagpa · other names
  • Drogön Chögyal Phagpa · other names
  • Drogon Chogyal Phagpa · other names
  • Drogön Phagpa Lodrö Gyaltsen · other names
  • Drogon Phagpa Lodro Gyaltsen · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Sonam Gyeltsen (Father) · familial relation
  • Kunga Kyi (Mother) · familial relation
  • Sakya Paṇḍita Kunga Gyaltsen (Uncle) · familial relation
  • Sakya · religious affiliation