'brom ston pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People

People'brom ston pa


འབྲོམ་སྟོན་པ་
Dromtönpa(1004/1005 - 1064) 
Dromtonpa Gyelwa Jungne was one of the primary disciples of Atiśa and is considered the founder of the Kadampa school of Tibetan Buddhism. A layman, he nevertheless established Reting Monastery in 1057, one of the great centers of the Kadampa tradition.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

Mentioned in


Other names

  • རྒྱལ་བའི་འབྱུང་གནས་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • rgyal ba'i 'byung gnas · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Kadam · religious affiliation
  • Atīśa · teacher
  • po to ba rin chen gsal · student
  • phu chung ba gzhon nu rgyal mtshan · student
  • spyan snga tshul khrims ’bar · student