Pawo Rinpoche, 2nd

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeoplePawo Rinpoche, 2nd


གཙུག་ལག་ཕྲེང་བ་
Second Pawo Tsuklak Trengwa(1504 - 1566) 

The Second Pawo, Tsuklak Trengwa (dpa' bo 02 gtsug lag phreng ba) was born into the Nyak clan (gnyags dung rus) at Ganggyu in Nyetang (snye thang gi sgangs rgyud) in 1504, the wood-mouse year of the eighth sexagenary cycle. His father's name was Lama Dar (bla ma dar) and mother was named Lamnye Dolma (lam rnyed sgol ma).

In 1508, at the age of five he was identified by Genyen Chelungpa (dge bsnyen che lung pa, d.u.) as the reincarnation of the First Pawo, Chowang Lhundrub (dpa' bo 01 chos dbang lhun grub, 1440/1455-1503 ).

He was then escorted to and enthroned to seat of the lineage, Sekhar Gutok (sras mkhar dgu thog), the tower that Milarepa famously built at his master Marpa Chokyi Lodro's command.
... read more at The Treasury of Lives

1 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Other names

  • གཙུག་ལག་འཕྲེང་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • དཔའ་བོ་གཙུག་ལག་ཕྲེང་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • མི་ཕམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • མི་ཕམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་དོན་ཡོངས་སུ་གྲུབ་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • gtsug lag 'phreng ba · other names (Wylie)
  • dpa' bo gtsug lag phreng ba · other names (Wylie)
  • mi pham chos kyi rgya mtsho · other names (Wylie)
  • mi pham chos kyi rgyal po don yongs su grub pa · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • gnyags dung rus · familial relation
  • Karma Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • Karmapa, 8th · teacher
  • Shamarpa, 4th · teacher
  • Karmapa, 9th · student
  • Shamarpa, 5th · student