Tsong kha pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Tsongkhapa)

PeopleTsong kha pa


ཙོང་ཁ་པ་
Tsongkhapa(1357 - 1419) 

Tsongkhapa Lobzang Drakpa was one of the most influential Tibetan Buddhist scholars of the last millennium. Born in Amdo, he travelled to U-Tsang in his youth, never to return to his homeland. In U-Tsang he studied with numerous teachers of all traditions and engaged in many retreats resulting in his development of a fresh interpretation of Nāgārjuna's Madhyamaka view and a reinvigoration of the monastic Vinaya. Widely regarded as an emanation of Mañjuśrī, Tsongkhapa composed eighteen volumes of works of which the majority dealt with tantric subjects. He was the founder of Ganden Monastery, which became the central monastery of the Geluk tradition that was founded on his teachings and writings.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

8 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Philosophical positions of this person

Wangchuk quotes mkhas grub rje as stating, "In our system, Jé Rinpoché (rje rin po che, that is, Tsongkhapa) mentions that the Uttaratantra primarily comments on the meaning of those sutras that are in conformity with the middle-wheel teachings, such as the Tathāgatagarbhasūtra, Samādhirājasūtra, Jnānālokasūtra, Aṅgulimālāsūtra, Śrīmālādevīsūtra, and so forth." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 89.

Note that Wangchuk maintains that he developed this certainty later in his career.

Wangchuk cites Tsongkhapa's students and commentators on this issue:

Other names

  • ཙོང་ཁ་པ་བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པའི་དཔལ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • tsong kha pa blo bzang grags pa · other names (Wylie)
  • blo bzang grags pa'i dpal · other names (Wylie)
  • blo bzang grags pa · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Geluk · religious affiliation
  • Ganden Monastery · primary professional affiliation
  • bsod nams rgyal mtshan · teacher
  • Red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros · teacher
  • Nya dbon kun dga' dpal · teacher
  • Phyogs las rnam rgyal · teacher
  • sgra tshad pa rin chen rnam rgyal · teacher
  • Karmapa, 4th · teacher
  • 'dul 'dzin grags pa rgyal mtshan · student
  • 'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · student
  • 'jam dbyangs chos rje bkra shis dpal ldan · student
  • mkhas grub rje · student
  • Rgyal tshab rje dar ma rin chen · student
  • spyan nga bsod nams bzang po · student