Dol pa shes rab rgya mtsho

From Buddha-Nature

< People

Revision as of 18:03, 27 March 2019 by TracyJ (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{PersonCall}}")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
PeopleDol pa shes rab rgya mtsho


དོལ་པ་ཤེས་རབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
Dölpa Sherab Gyatso(1059 - 1131)

Geshé Dölpa was a prominent transmitter of the Kadam teachings known by several names, including Dölpa Marshurwa, Sherap Gyatso, and simply “Spiritual mentor of Döl” (Geshé Dölpa), after his home region. After studying with a number of teachers, he met the highly influential Kadampa master Potowa Rinchen Sal (1017/31-1105) and stayed with him for twenty-two years. In later years Geshé Dölpa founded his own monastery of Yangang in Döl. The chronicles mention that he had more than a thousand disciples, including the famous Kagyu hierarch Phakmodrupa Dorjé Gyalpo. (Adapted from Stages of the Buddha’s Teachings (Wisdom Publications, 2015), 6)

Library Items

On the topic of this person

Other names

  • དོལ་པ་དམར་ཞུར་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རོག་ཤེས་རབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • dol pa dmar zhur ba · other names (Wylie)
  • rog shes rab rgya mtsho · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Kadam · religious affiliation
  • po to ba rin chen gsal · teacher