Sgam po pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Gampopa)

PeopleSgam po pa


སྒམ་པོ་པ་
Gampopa(1079 - 1153) 

Gampopa Sonam Rinchen, also known as Dakpo Lhaje, is credited with founding the Kagyu tradition of Tibetan Buddhism. Trained first as a medical doctor and then ordained as a Kadam monk, Gampopa met Milarepa when he was thirty years old, and spent much of the next decades in meditation retreat. Never renouncing his monastic vows, he combined the Indian Mahāsiddha practices brought back to Tibet by Marpa and others with the monastic order of his Kadampa teachers. He also united the Kadam teachings of Lamrim with the Mahāmudrā teachings he received from Milarepa. He founded Daklha Gampo in 1121 and trained many of the greatest Kagyu masters of all time, including the First Karmapa and Pakmodrupa.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

6 Library Items


Philosophical positions of this person

This is how buddha-nature is explained in the first chapter of the Jewel Ornament of Liberation.

Other names

  • དྭགས་པོ་ལྷ་རྗེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • བསོད་ནམས་རིན་ཆེན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • དྭགས་པོ་ལྷ་རྗེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • dwags po lha rje · other names (Wylie)
  • bsod nams rin chen · other names (Wylie)
  • dwags po rin po che · other names (Wylie)
  • rje dwags po rin po che · other names (Wylie)
  • sgam po pa bsod nams rin chen · other names (Wylie)
  • dwags po lha rje bsod nams rin chen · other names (Wylie)
  • sgam po pa dar ma grags · other names (Wylie)
  • zla 'od gzhon nu · other names (Wylie)
  • Candraprabhakumara · other names (Wylie)
  • Jé Gampopa · other names
  • Dakpo Rinpoche · other names
  • Takpo Rinpoche · other names
  • Je Dakpo Rinpoche · other names
  • Je Takpo Rinpoche · other names
  • Da'od Zhonnu · other names
  • Dagpo Lhaje · other names
  • The Physician from Dagpo · other names
  • Nyamed Dakpo Rinpoche · other names
  • The Incomparible Precious One from Dagpo · other names
  • Ü-pa Tönpa · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • mi la ras pa · teacher
  • Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po · student
  • Karmapa, 1st · student
  • Zhang brtson 'grus grags pa · student

On the topic of this person