Mgar dam pa chos sdings pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Gar Dampa Chödingpa)

PeopleMgar dam pa chos sdings pa


Gar Dampa Chodingpa(1180 - 1240) 

Śākya Pel, or Gar Dampa Chodingpa, was a disciple of Jikten Gonpo. He wrote one of the three earliest works on the Gongchik, the Single Intention, and he was one of the three masters who ‘opened’ the region of Tsari for retreatants and pilgrims. He founded Choding Monastery and, in the last days of his life, a monastery called Rinchen Ling. His reincarnations are known as the Garchen Rinpoche.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

Mentioned in


Other names

  • shAkya dpal · other names (Wylie)
  • chos sdings pa shAkya dpal · other names (Wylie)
  • mgar dam pa chos lding · other names (Wylie)
  • mgar chos sding pa · other names (Wylie)
  • grub chen mgar dam pa rgyal ba chos lding pa · other names (Wylie)
  • mgar dam pa · other names (Wylie)
  • bsod nams 'bum · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Pelgyi Tsemo (father) · familial relation
  • Gema Tar (mother) · familial relation
  • Drigung Kagyu · religious affiliation
  • sa skya paN+Di ta · teacher
  • 'bri gung skyob pa 'jig rten mgon po · teacher