Gzhan phan chos kyi snang ba

From Buddha-Nature

< People

PeopleGzhan phan chos kyi snang ba


གཞན་ཕན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་སྣང་བ་
Khenpo Zhenga(1871 - 1927) 

Zhenpen Chökyi Nangwa, a disciple of Orgyen Tendzin Norbu, was the nineteenth abbot of Dzogchen's Śrī Siṃha college, the founder and first abbot of Dzongsar's Khamshe monastic college, and the teacher of countless Nyingma, Sakya and Kagyu lamas. He and his disciples are said to have established nearly one hundred study centers, emphasizing the study of thirteen Indian root texts.

4 Library Items


On the topic of this person

Other names

  • མཁན་པོ་གཞན་དགའ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རྒྱ་ཀོང་མཁན་ཆེན་གཞན་ཕན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་སྣང་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • གཞན་ཕན་བྱམས་པའི་གོ་ཆ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • མཁས་མཆོག་གཞན་ཕན་སྣང་བ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རྫོགས་ཆེན་མཁན་རབས་༡༩་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རྫོང་སར་མཁན་རབས་༠༡་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • mkhan po gzhan dga' · other names (Wylie)
  • rgya kong mkhan chen gzhan phan chos kyi snang ba · other names (Wylie)
  • gzhan phan byams pa'i go cha · other names (Wylie)
  • mkhas mchog gzhan phan snang ba · other names (Wylie)
  • rdzogs chen mkhan rabs 19 · other names (Wylie)
  • rdzong sar mkhan rabs 01 · other names (Wylie)
  • Khenpo Zhenga · other names
  • Khenpo Shenga · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • shrI sing ha bshad grwa (Dzogchen Monastery) · primary professional affiliation
  • rdzong sar khams bye grwa tshang · other professional affiliation
  • rgyal sras gzhan phan mtha' yas · emanation of
  • 'jam dbyangs blo gter dbang po · teacher
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · teacher
  • Dzogchen Drubwang, 5th · teacher
  • o rgyan bstan 'dzin nor bu · teacher
  • mi pham rgya mtsho · teacher
  • Tai Situpa, 11th · teacher
  • Shechen Rabjam, 5th · teacher
  • sga ston ngag dbang legs pa · teacher
  • pad+ma badz+ra · teacher
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · student
  • rwa hor chos grags · student
  • Zur mang pad+ma rnam rgyal · student
  • Khyentse, Dilgo · student
  • Gangkar Rinpoche, 9th · student
  • Kun bzang dpal ldan · student
  • pad+ma tshe dbang rgya mtsho · student
  • pad+ma theg mchog blo ldan · student
  • 'jigs med rta mgrin yon tan mgon po · student