mchog gyur gling pa

From Buddha-Nature

< People

Peoplemchog gyur gling pa


མཆོག་གྱུར་གླིང་པ་
Chogyur Lingpa(1829 - 1870) 
Chokgyur Lingpa was one of the most prolific treasure revealers of the nineteenth century. Based in Kham, he was a close collaborator with Jamgon Kongtrul and Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo, with whom he revealed treasure and opened sacred sites. Among his best-known revelations are the Barche Kunsel, the Zabpa Kor Dun, and the Lamrim Yeshe Nyingpo, for which Jamgon Kongtrul wrote a famous commentary. Chokgyur Lingpa also revealed an enumeration of great sites in Khams that had a significant impact on the sacred geography of the region. He established two monastic centers, Tsike and Netan, seats of the Tsike and Neten lines of his reincarnation.

... read more at The Treasury of Lives

1 Library Items


Mentioned in


Other names

  • མཆོག་གྱུར་བདེ་ཆེན་གླིང་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • mchog gyur bde chen gling pa · other names (Wylie)

Affiliations & relations

  • Nyingma · religious affiliation
  • lha sras dam 'dzin mu rub btsan po · emanation of
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · teacher
  • 'jam mgon kong sprul · teacher
  • Karmapa, 14th · teacher
  • Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · teacher
  • Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · teacher
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · student
  • 'jam mgon kong sprul · student
  • Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · student
  • tshe dbang grags pa · student
  • rin chen dar rgyas · student
  • 'jigs med tshe dbang nor bu · student
  • Rgyal ba g.yung drung bstan 'dzin · student
  • Dpal sprul rin po che · student