Rong ston shes bya kun rig

From Buddha-Nature

< People(Redirected from Rongtön Sheja Künrig)

PeopleRong ston shes bya kun rig


རོང་སྟོན་ཤེས་བྱ་ཀུན་རིག་
Rongtön Sheja Kunrik(1367 - 1449) 

Rongton Sheja Kunrik is the second in the line of great Sakya masters known as the Six Ornaments of Tibet. Among these teachers he is particularly revered for his mastery of the Buddhist sutras. Rongton studied and taught at Sangpu Neutok Monastery. He founded Penpo Nalendra Monastery in 1436.

3 Library Items


About this person

Philosophical positions of this person

Generally speaking, Rongton's commentary on the RGV, which he wrote at Sangphu, follows the rngog lugs.

Sentient beings are endowed with the naturally abiding gotra, but not the dharmakāya.

"Rongtön explains that what is called “the tathāgata heart” is suchness with stains (the basic element not liberated from the cocoon of the afflictions), which is the emptiness of mind with stains. By contrast, the dharmakāya of a tathāgata is what is liberated from this cocoon. The term “tathāgata heart” is used in terms of what is primary because this heart (in the sense of emptiness) is explained to exist at the time of the fruition too. This also refutes the assertion that the fully qualified tathāgata heart is solely the buddhahood that is endowed with twofold purity (natural purity and purity of adventitious stains) because it is explained repeatedly that the primary tathāgata heart is suchness with stains. Rongtön’s commentary on the Abhisamayālaṃkāra says that the Mādhyamikas identify the disposition as the dharmadhātu specified by the six inner āyatanas." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 76.

Other names

  • ཤཱཀྱ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • སྨྲ་བའི་སེངྒེ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ཤེས་བྱ་ཀུན་གཟིགས་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • རོང་ཊཱི་ཀ་པ་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • ཤེས་རབ་འོད་ཟེར་ · other names (Tibetan)
  • shAkya rgyal mtshan · other names (Wylie)
  • smra ba'i seng+ge · other names (Wylie)
  • shes bya kun gzigs · other names (Wylie)
  • rong TI ka pa · other names (Wylie)
  • shes rab 'od zer · other names (Wylie)
  • Rongtön Shéja Günsi · other names
  • Rongton Sheja Kunrig · other names

Affiliations & relations

  • Sakya · religious affiliation
  • Nalendra Monastery · primary professional affiliation
  • Sangpu Neutok · other professional affiliation
  • g.yag ston sangs rgyas dpal · teacher
  • gnyag phu ba bsod nams bzang po · teacher
  • shAkya mchog ldan · student
  • 'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · student
  • go rams pa bsod nams seng ge · student
  • Karmapa, 6th · student
  • dkon mchog rgyal mtshan · student

On the topic of this person

  1. Rong ston shes bya kun gzigs 1997, 80–83.
  2. J70.